Accident Summary Nr: 128987.015 - Employee fractures ribs when caught under skid steer loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475871.015 | 05/20/2020 | 236115 | Melt De La Paz Inc |
Abstract: At 11:06 a.m. on March 2, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction general contractor, while excavating soil with a skid steer loader. Employee #1 had the loader arm in the upper position when he dropped one of his gloves. Employee #1 reached for his glove and the loader bucket came down on his torso and pinned him below the loader bucket. Employee #1 whistled loudly, and a coworker helped him out of the trapped position. Employee #1 suffered a fractured rib, trauma, and general pain in torso. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1475871.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |