Accident Summary Nr: 128905.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128905.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489602.01508/25/2020622110Flushing Hospital Medical Center

Abstract: An employee was working at a general medical or surgical hospital. He worked as a part-time technician in the hospital's hematology lab. His last day worked was March 17, 2020. At 8:00 a.m. on April 6, 2020, he died of COVID-19. His death was work-related.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1489602.015 80 M Fatality