Accident Summary Nr: 128866.015 - Two employees fracture fingers in die press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472741.015 | 04/20/2020 | 332312 | Pdm Steel Services Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 28, 2020, two employees were changing a die on a press brake. The die got caught at the middle section and caused pressure on the ends. As the middle section released, both employees' fingers got caught between the die and the brake press frame. Both employees suffered fractures to their fingers. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472741.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1472741.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |