Accident Summary Nr: 128846.015 - Employee suffers chest and shoulder lacerations when saw bla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489280.015 | 08/18/2020 | 238160 | Beachside Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was cutting materials removed a demolished ceiling into smaller pieces. The saw kicked back striking Employee #1 in the shoulder and chest area. Employee #1 suffered lacerations to the shoulder and chest area. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 3 | 70 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1489280.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |