Accident Summary Nr: 128830.015 - Employee is pinned underneath lawn mower and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 128830.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489221.01508/20/2020561730Lkm, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 19, 2020, an employee was mowing with a zero turn Exmark riding lawn mower. The employee was mowing a hill with a 30 degree slope without the roll bar erected and in the locked position. The mower flipped over and pinned the employee underneath. The employee was unable to breath with the lawn mower resting on top of him, and he was killed. The preliminary cause of death is traumatic compressional asphyxia as a result of the weight of lawnmower compressing on the employee's chest.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chest, Lawn Mower, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1489221.015 25 M Fatality