Accident Summary Nr: 128819.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries during confrontation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489158.015 | 08/19/2020 | 623220 | George Junior Republic |
Abstract: At 8:13 p.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee was attempting to deescalate a youth. The youth assaulted the employee. The employee sustained several injuries and conditions including unconsciousness, a temporal skull fracture, two epidural hematomas, a midline shift of the brain, seizures, coma, loss of motor skills to the left hand, and short-term memory loss. As the employee was assaulted, the employee fell and struck his head on a wooden chair arm. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489158.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Counselors, educational and vocational |