Accident: 128816.015 - Employee Suffers Head And Back Injuries When Struck By Slab
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1489138.015 | 08/20/2020 | Goldstar Stone Corp. |
At 12:50 p.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was loading marble slabs onto a de livery truck with a forklift. The employee had unclamped a slab and turned aroun d when the slab fell off the truck and struck him on the back of his neck and sh oulders. The employee fell forward and hit the front of his head on another slab that was stored adjacent to truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat head, neck and back injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489138.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |