Accident Summary Nr: 128713.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between forklift and floor ca
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482779.015 | 07/09/2020 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Improvement, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was lowering a band of lumber from an elevated shelf. The band of lumber possibly shifted and fell and pinned the employee against a utility cart (h-cart). The employee was crushed in the chest by a forklift and a utility cart. The employee was killed as a result of the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482779.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |