Accident Summary Nr: 128661.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when pinned by machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475167.015 | 05/13/2020 | 423320 | Angelus Block Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a building block manufacturer was repairing pallets using a Smetco pallet repair machine. The employee was working by himself and had just finished repairing the pallets currently on the machine. As he was preparing to add more pallets to the machine, the upender table fell and caught the employee between the repair table and the platform. A coworker passing by saw the employee and went to get help from coworkers, including the supervisor to help set the employee free. The employee suffered multiple fractures across his upper torso, shoulders, chest and arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475167.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |