Accident Summary Nr: 128649.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Rail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485918.015 | 07/29/2020 | 484220 | 101798 - Spicer Trucking |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 17, 2020, two employees were loading scrap metal onto a fl atbed truck. Employee # 1 was operating the excavator with grapple attachment, a nd Employee # 2 was on the flatbed truck receiving and securing the scrap railwa y tracks. Employee # 2 was chaining one end of the rail to the back of the flatb ed truck while it was suspended by the excavator to prevent the rail from fallin g. The rail slipped out of the grapple's grip and rolled onto Employee # 2, knoc king him to the ground and landing on his legs. He was killed as a result of his injuries on June 30, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485918.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |