Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 128649.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Rail

Accident Summary Nr: 128649.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485918.01507/29/2020484220101798 - Spicer Trucking

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 17, 2020, two employees were loading scrap metal onto a fl atbed truck. Employee # 1 was operating the excavator with grapple attachment, a nd Employee # 2 was on the flatbed truck receiving and securing the scrap railwa y tracks. Employee # 2 was chaining one end of the rail to the back of the flatb ed truck while it was suspended by the excavator to prevent the rail from fallin g. The rail slipped out of the grapple's grip and rolled onto Employee # 2, knoc king him to the ground and landing on his legs. He was killed as a result of his injuries on June 30, 2020.

Keywords: crushed, excavator, falling object, flatbed truck, leg, scrap metal, struck by, unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485918.015 68 M Fatality Occupation not reported