Accident Summary Nr: 128619.015 - Employee fractures leg after coil falls during movement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488110.015 | 08/13/2020 | 332710 | Van Am Tool & Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift loading a 1,368 pound coil into the feeder of a press. The coil was turned the wrong way, so the employee lowered the coil onto the ground standing it up and attempted to turn it manually in order to be able to pick it back up with the forklift. While turning the coil manually, the coil fell on his left leg. The employee incurred a compound fracture of his leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488110.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |