Accident Summary Nr: 128615.015 - Employee falls suffering lumbar and arm fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485446.015 | 07/29/2020 | 238220 | Kaslo, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 23, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was working on a HVAC unit. Employee #1 fell while utilizing PFAS. The PFAS failed causing Employee #1 to strike the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractured vertebrae and left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 17 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1485446.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |