Accident Summary Nr: 128466.015 - Excavator operator fractures leg while escaping sinking equi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487401.015 | 08/10/2020 | 237990 | Trans Ash, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 30, 2020, Employee #1 was operating an excavator to dig and load coal ash into a dump truck at a job site. During operation, the ground beneath the excavator became unstable, causing it to start sinking. The employee attempted to escape by jumping from the cab and sustained a broken leg upon landing. Emergency services transported the employee to a hospital for admission and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487401.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |