Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128408.015 - Employee Suffers Head Trauma In Fall

Accident: 128408.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/03/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487163.01508/06/2020Wayne Farms, Llc

At 9:30 p.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was attempting to remove a stuck cag e from the dumper conveyer belt. The employee lifted the cage, lost his balance, and fell off of the working platform approximately 6 feet to the concrete groun d. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, conveyor belt, elevated work platform, fall, head, lost balance, stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1487163.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified