Accident: 128408.015 - Employee Suffers Head Trauma In Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1487163.015 | 08/06/2020 | Wayne Farms, Llc |
At 9:30 p.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was attempting to remove a stuck cag e from the dumper conveyer belt. The employee lifted the cage, lost his balance, and fell off of the working platform approximately 6 feet to the concrete groun d. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487163.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |