Accident Summary Nr: 128256.015 - Employee crushes fingers while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485328.015 | 04/23/2020 | 325611 | Twincraft Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 21, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, at the end of soap production line, were clearing jammed soap slugs out of a bar mold press. The coworker had stopped the machine by raising the guard and tripping the limit switch. Both employees removed the jammed soap. The coworker lowered the guard or let it fall, and the press restarted, catching Employee #1's right-hand ring and little fingertips in the mold. Employee #1 suffered a crushed ring and little finger on the right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485328.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |