Accident Summary Nr: 128242.015 - Store security guard is killed in pursuit of fleeing suspect
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486321.015 | 08/03/2020 | 445310 | Cedar Liquor Jr Market |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on July 23, 2020, an employee was working as a security guard at a neighborhood market. The store sold beer, wine, liquor, cigarettes, lottery tickets, and small clothing items. The employee was stocking shelves behind the counter. An individual walked through the market and picked up a t-shirt and a pair of socks. He picked up his pace as he neared the cashier and left the market without paying. The employee jumped over the counter and chased the suspect out of the market. The suspect got into his car to flee the scene. The employee jumped onto the hood of the suspect's car. With the employee holding onto the hood, the suspect drove westbound on a major street. The suspect drove erratically, and the employee lost his grip. He was thrown into the eastbound lanes of the street, into opposite traffic, and struck by a car. Traffic stopped, and emergency services were called. Paramedics from the Long Beach fire department Engine 3 arrived on the scene, as did members of the Long Beach police department. The paramedics made an initial attempt to revive the employee, but at approximately 10:43 p.m., they pronounced him dead. The Long Beach police department determined the incident to be a criminal act and began a homicide investigation. The Los Angeles County coroner took the employee's body to the coroners department. There, they determined that the cause of death was due to blunt force injuries from vehicular homicide. On July 28, 2020, a representative of the employer notified the division of the accident. The division arrived at the store on August 3, 2020 to begin its investigation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486321.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Cashiers |