Accident Summary Nr: 128225.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486085.015 | 07/31/2020 | 623110 | Haven Manor Health Care Center Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 3, 2020, an employee went to the resident floors infrequently to speak with residents regarding complaint items. The employee did not enter resident rooms. There were 12 employee COVID-19 cases reported between Sunday, March 15, 2020 and Wednesday, April 1, 2020 (based on last day worked). The facility had suspected or confirmed cases of COVID-19 residents prior to Friday, April 3, 2020. The employee worked in an office of a nursing home facility. The employee was restricted from entering resident rooms (access restricted to essential healthcare providers). The family reported to the facility on Wednesday, April 8, 2020 that the employee died in the hospital on Tuesday, April 7, 2020 of a COVID-19 infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486085.015 | 66 | F | Fatality | Managers, medicine and health |