Accident Summary Nr: 128225.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128225.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486085.01507/31/2020623110Haven Manor Health Care Center Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 3, 2020, an employee went to the resident floors infrequently to speak with residents regarding complaint items. The employee did not enter resident rooms. There were 12 employee COVID-19 cases reported between Sunday, March 15, 2020 and Wednesday, April 1, 2020 (based on last day worked). The facility had suspected or confirmed cases of COVID-19 residents prior to Friday, April 3, 2020. The employee worked in an office of a nursing home facility. The employee was restricted from entering resident rooms (access restricted to essential healthcare providers). The family reported to the facility on Wednesday, April 8, 2020 that the employee died in the hospital on Tuesday, April 7, 2020 of a COVID-19 infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486085.015 66 F Fatality Managers, medicine and health