Accident Summary Nr: 128195.015 - Employee falls from roof, fractures wrist and bruises torso
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485331.015 | 07/27/2020 | 238160 | Maxim Roofing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 24, 2020, an employee was using a leaf blower to clear debris from the roof of a building. While maneuvering under the warning line system, the employee lost footing and fell approximately 15 feet to the ground below. The employee sustained a fractured wrist and bruising to the torso. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1485331.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |