Accident Summary Nr: 128010.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by three-wheeled hydrostatic

Accident Summary Nr: 128010.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 07/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484972.01507/22/2020713910Killington/Pico Ski Resort Partners, Llc

Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee was mowing the golf course. While mowing the slope around the 15th tee box, the Jacobson AR3 mower tipped over pinning the employee to the ground. The employee was killed which resulted from asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushed, Lawn Mower, Overturn, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484972.015 56 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm