Accident Summary Nr: 127999.015 - Employee Amputates Arm While Clearing Jammed Bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484909.015 | 07/23/2020 | 333243 | Fly Tie & Lumber, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was clearing 3 slabs of jammed lumbe r from a bandsaw chute. The employee had cleared 2 of the slabs and climbed ove r the chute and onto the bandsaw carriage track to unjam the 3rd slab. When the employee unjammed the 3rd slab his right arm hit the bandsaw blade. The employe e amputated his arm 3 inches below the elbow and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484909.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |