Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 127999.015 - Employee Amputates Arm While Clearing Jammed Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 127999.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484909.01507/23/2020333243Fly Tie & Lumber, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was clearing 3 slabs of jammed lumbe r from a bandsaw chute. The employee had cleared 2 of the slabs and climbed ove r the chute and onto the bandsaw carriage track to unjam the 3rd slab. When the employee unjammed the 3rd slab his right arm hit the bandsaw blade. The employe e amputated his arm 3 inches below the elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: alarm, amputated, amputation, arm, bandsaw, blade, clearing, elbow, jammed, lockout, lockout/tagout, lumber, lumber stack, machine operator, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, sawblade, struck against,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484909.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction