Accident Summary Nr: 127994.015 - Employee is killed when caught in or between lawn mower and

Accident Summary Nr: 127994.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483967.01507/15/2020078256173062898 - City Of Stanford Kentucky City Hall Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 14, 2020, an employee was mowing the lawn at Logan's Fort in Stanford, KY when the employee tipped the mower into a creekbed. The employee was pinned to the ground by the mower as the employee did not engage the ROPS device. The employee was killed from the injuries sustained during the incident.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483967.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported