Accident Summary Nr: 127973.015 - Employee crushes finger in shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484750.015 | 07/14/2020 | 332322 | Commercial Kitchens, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was using a shear to cut a piece of sheet metal when he placed his hands underneath the braces of the shear. When the shear activated, the employee's pinky was crushed. The employee was hospitalized for an amputation of the pinky.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484750.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |