Accident Summary Nr: 127949.015 - Employee falls in unprotected excavation and suffers knee in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484591.015 | 07/22/2020 | 238110 | Next Level Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete construction contractor. Employee #1 was repairing an underground conduit when the unprotected wall of the excavation collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet to the bottom of the trench and was subsequently trapped underneath the soil material. Employee #1 suffered injuries to the knee and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 36 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484591.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |