Accident Summary Nr: 127937.015 - Employee sustains internal, other injuries in animal attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479276.015 | 06/16/2020 | 712190 | Wild Florida Airboats, Llc |
Abstract: On June 16, 2020, an employee working as a groundkeeper for a nature park was watering palm trees and digging small trenches to prevent water run offs. While digging a trench around a recently planted palm tree with his back turned to the animals, an Eland bull antelope came from behind and impaled the employee with a horn to his abdomen near the belly button. Because a generator used to run the water pump was running, the noise did not allow the employee to hear the animal approaching. The employee was hospitalized to treat internal abdominal lacerations and a fractured ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479276.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |