Accident Summary Nr: 127919.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by PIV, requires amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 127919.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484370.01507/22/2020238120United Metal Concepts, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:26 p.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee working as a welder and construction laborer for a structural steel contractor was performing renovation work at a strip mall. The employee is a regular employee of the subcontractor. Coworker #1, his supervisor, assigns him to a job when they meet at the shop, and Coworker #2, his foreman at the job site, directs his work. The employee and Coworker #2 arrived at the jobsite sometime between 7:00 a.m. and 8 a.m. and worked a normal day. At the end of the shift, the employee was assisting Coworker #2 moving a 10-inch by 12-inch by 15-foot steel I-beam from the staging area to a pickup truck to return to the shop. The beam was located on the ground outside of the building in a materials storage area. The material storage area was surrounded by a construction fence and was directly in front of the building they were working on, in an area that is a parking lot for the shopping center. Coworker #2 was driving a JLG Gradall Model G6-42P rough terrain forklift into the storage area while the employee attached a choker and a long lead line to the beam. He then attached the choker to the forks at which time Coworker #2 lifted the beam so that it was only a few feet off of the ground at which time the employee rotated the beam, so it was parallel with boom as the forklift moved backward through a gate. The employee held onto the beam at the end closest to the forklift's front tires and when they had cleared the gate, he yelled to Coworker #2 they were clear as he continued to hold onto the beam. Coworker #2 continued to move forward, but lost sight of the employee. The employee was knocked down and run over by the front right wheel of a forklift crushing his left leg and foot. Coworker #3, general contractor superintendent, returned to the site and called 911 when Coworker #2 notified him. The employee fractured his left femur, was hospitalized, and required his left lower leg be amputated below the knee.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Construction, Contusion, Driver, Femur, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Surgical Amputation, Unsafe Position, Walking Surface, Wheel, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1484370.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: