Accident Summary Nr: 127891.015 - Employee falls off roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483299.015 | 07/14/2020 | 236220 | Thornton Construction Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 13, 2020, an employee was inspecting a roofing project when the employee lost his balance and fell eighteen and half feet off the roof and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483299.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |