Accident Summary Nr: 127888.015 - Employee drowns when truck goes off road and submerges in wa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483980.015 | 07/16/2020 | 4212 | 484110 | 317727662 - E & S Transport Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a freight transport company, was driving an empty log truck when the truck left the road. The truck went over a 50-foot embankment, landed in a body of water, and became fully submerged. Employee #1 lost consciousness and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483980.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |