Accident Summary Nr: 127884.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in shear machine cutting metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484147.015 | 07/20/2020 | 236210 | Hubbard & Drake General Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 13, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a mechanical contractor was cutting metal with an AccuShear machine. The employee had his middle finger too close to the point of operation when he cycled the machine. The employee caught his finger in the machine. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484147.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |