Accident Summary Nr: 127866.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 127866.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484031.01503/24/2021622110Nychh Queens Hospital Center

Abstract: An employee (Registered Nurse) was conducting routine duties on a telemetry floor when she was believed to have been exposed to the to COVID-19. At the time she contracted the virus, there were several patients known to be positive for COVID-19 and several coworkers were on home quarantine after their own exposures to the virus. The employee died as the result of her illness at 9:00 a.m. on April 5, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484031.015 65 F Fatality Registered nurses