Accident Summary Nr: 127861.015 - Employee incurs lacerations and fractures while using mechan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484014.015 | 07/17/2020 | 333515 | Automation Tool & Die |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 14, 2020, an employee was operating a mechanical power press. The employee was utilizing the press in automatic mode after switching from two-hand palm controls. The employee entered the press and die area after the press completed 3 of the 6 passes. A metal object had been stuck in the die around a sensor area. When the employee removed the object from the sensor area, the press completed its cycle of three additional hits. The light curtains at the time of the incident were not functional. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for multiple fractures and lacerations to the hand and wrist area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484014.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |