Accident Summary Nr: 127841.015 - Employee amputates finger when guiding sugar into machine by

Accident Summary Nr: 127841.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483826.01507/17/2020424490L&S Sweeteners

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. at July 8, 2020, an employee was working on a bag sealer machine that was not aligning properly so the employee had to manually guide a bag of sugar into the machine. The guards had been removed from the machine and the employee caught his hand in the point of operation. The employee partially amputated a finger as a result and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1483826.015 40 M Hospitalized injury