Accident Summary Nr: 127841.015 - Employee amputates finger when guiding sugar into machine by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483826.015 | 07/17/2020 | 424490 | L&S Sweeteners |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. at July 8, 2020, an employee was working on a bag sealer machine that was not aligning properly so the employee had to manually guide a bag of sugar into the machine. The guards had been removed from the machine and the employee caught his hand in the point of operation. The employee partially amputated a finger as a result and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483826.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |