Accident Summary Nr: 127818.015 - Employee injures feet and ankles in fall from racking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483668.015 | 07/16/2020 | 451110 | Cabela'S Wholesale, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee was accessing steel racking to obtain plywood to build a display. The employee placed the sheets of plywood upright against a wall when one of the sheets shifted and caused the plywood to fall forward which forced the employee to fall. The employee fell over 10 feet from the racking landing on and then rolling from his feet and impacting the concrete floor below. Employee incurred fractures and sprains to his feet and ankles and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483668.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |