Accident Summary Nr: 127818.015 - Employee injures feet and ankles in fall from racking

Accident Summary Nr: 127818.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483668.01507/16/2020451110Cabela'S Wholesale, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee was accessing steel racking to obtain plywood to build a display. The employee placed the sheets of plywood upright against a wall when one of the sheets shifted and caused the plywood to fall forward which forced the employee to fall. The employee fell over 10 feet from the racking landing on and then rolling from his feet and impacting the concrete floor below. Employee incurred fractures and sprains to his feet and ankles and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Department Store, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Guardrail, Material Handling, Plywood, Sprain, Storage Rack, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1483668.015 61 M Hospitalized injury