Accident Summary Nr: 127791.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from unsecured ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483562.015 | 07/16/2020 | 238160 | Rafa Construction T/A Fausto Diaz |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 13, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was cutting a piece of plywood for the alteration of a multi-family residential roof. The employee lost his balance and fell from a ladder when the ladder slid. The ladder had not been secured at the top to prevent sliding. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1483562.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |