Accident Summary Nr: 127788.015 - Employee incurs lacerations and abrasions when truck tips ov

Accident Summary Nr: 127788.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 06/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480455.01506/24/2020484121Barrett Trucking Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 24, 2020, an employee was dumping a load of asphalt millings. While dumping the load (the trailer was fully extended), the employee moved the truck (a Peterbilt 567) slightly forward on an uneven surface, when it tipped over. The employee sustained a small laceration to the head and contusions and abrasions to the neck, shoulders, and left leg. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Asphalt, Contusion, Dump Truck, Head, Laceration, Leg, Neck, Shoulder, Tips Over, Uneven Ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480455.015 69 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy