Accident Summary Nr: 127708.015 - Employee tears knee cap tendons in slip and fall on stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478778.015 | 06/12/2020 | 611310 | Norfolk State University |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee working as a groundskeeper for a university was descending an outdoor stairwell in order to access the mechanical room at a gym. The employee slipped and fell going down the stairs. The employee was hospitalized to treat torn patellar tendons in both knees requiring surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478778.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |