Accident Summary Nr: 127706.015 - Employee is killed in dump truck incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483065.015 | 07/10/2020 | 3715 | 561730 | 62877 - Aspen Builders Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working at a construction project. Employee #1 was operating a Terex dump truck and hauling riprap rock to a riprap rock disposal ditch when his truck drove over a dirt mound in the disposal area and was no longer visible to other workers. When the truck was later found by coworkers, it had traveled approximately 100 feet past the dirt mound and into a valley below. Employee #1 was found approximately 50 feet away from the dirt mound, apparently ejected from the truck as the vehicle moved down into the valley. Emergency services were called and determined that Employee #1's neck had been broken. The county coroner declared Employee #1 dead at the work site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483065.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |