Accident Summary Nr: 127659.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482383.015 | 07/06/2020 | 311710 | 2r Staffing, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 29, 2020, an employee was cleaning a squid processing machine at the facility. While the machine was operating, he reached into the machine to remove a piece of squid. His finger became caught by the machine. The employee sustained an avulsion and partial amputation of the left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482383.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |