Accident Summary Nr: 127658.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1482773.015 | 07/08/2020 | | 238390 | Super Dry |
Abstract:
At 3:15 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee working in the trades for waterproofing contractor was applying a sealant which contained a hazardous chemical to a wall surface. The employee was overcome by vapors and lack of oxygen. The employee was hospitalized due to asphyxia.
Keywords:
Applying, Asphyxiated, Chemical Vapor, Construction, Inhalation, Installing, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Overcome by vapors, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Residential Construction, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Seal, Wall, Waterproofing
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Other |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1482773.015 |
40 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction trades, n.e.c. |