Accident Summary Nr: 127650.015 - Employee sustains burns when spark ignites fuel in trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482734.015 | 07/10/2020 | 238110 | Redlands Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee working for concrete contractor was putting away a gas-powered electrical generator in an enclosed work trailer. The employee went to move a metal gas can out of the way for the generator when a spark caused a fire to break out in the trailer. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to 40% of his body, including his face, arms and abdomen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482734.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |