Accident Summary Nr: 127595.015 - Employee amputates hand while using wood processer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482460.015 | 07/07/2020 | 113310 | Madtown Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was cutting a log. The employee tried to support a cut piece of a log with his hand, but the weight of the log pushed his hand into the log splitter's blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the left hand at the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482460.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |