Accident Summary Nr: 127595.015 - Employee amputates hand while using wood processer

Accident Summary Nr: 127595.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482460.01507/07/2020113310Madtown Logging Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was cutting a log. The employee tried to support a cut piece of a log with his hand, but the weight of the log pushed his hand into the log splitter's blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the left hand at the wrist.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Hand, Log, Pushing, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482460.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators