Accident Summary Nr: 127509.015 - Employee is found in pool unresponsive; dies from drowning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482121.015 | 07/02/2020 | 713990 | Ymca Of The Foothills |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 1, 2020, an employee was working for a non-profit organization that provided exercise facilities and programs for youth. He was working as a camp counselor at a children's summer camp pool. One of the camp attendees found the employee at the bottom of the pool. The employee was pulled from the pool by a coworker and given CPR. He was transported to the hospital, where he died. The coroner's office determined that the cause of death was drowning. Cal/OSHA determined that no accident-related violation had occurred. It did mention the heat as a possible element.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482121.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |