Accident Summary Nr: 127498.015 - Employee suffers electric shock when equipment contacted ele
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482086.015 | 07/06/2020 | 237110 | Stonegate Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a water/sewer line contractor. Employee #1 was assisting in the backfilling of a trench after the installation of a sewer line and a water line repair. Employee #1 was directing the excavator when it contacted an overhead electrical power line. Employee #1 touched the handle of the excavator, resulting in a 7,400 volt electrical shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat burns to hand, back, and feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1482086.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |