Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127485.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Forklift

Accident: 127485.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1481983.01507/06/2020American Louisiana Group, Llc

At 6:45 a.m. on June 26, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a glass company, was wor king from a raised forklift and pulling supplies from a storage bin. The employ ee fell from the forklift. He sustained traumatic head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concussion, construction, fall, fall protection, forklift, head, material handling, skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1481983.015 38 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators