Accident Summary Nr: 127479.015 - Employee suffers possible heart attack and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481955.015 | 06/30/2020 | 484110 | Jack L. Spence Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 26, 2020, Employee # 1 was dispatched to deliver a load of gypsum to an almond orchard. He drove to the site, and arrived at approximately 8:00 a.m. As he pulled into the field his truck got stuck. Employee # 1 called Coworker # 1, his supervisor, and tried to dig the truck out for approximately 15 minutes until another driver, Coworker # 2, got to the site and offered to help him pull the truck out. Coworker #1 drove to the end of the road, turned around, and noticed Employee # 1 laying on the ground. Coworker #1 checked Employee # 1's pulse, and attempted CPR until paramedics arrived. When the paramedic arrived they pronounced Employee # 1 dead. Employee # 1 was killed of natural causes. He had severe coronary arteriosclerosis. The treasurer of the company reported the fatality on June 26, 2020 at 1:23 pm. An inspection was opened in compliance with Title 8 CCR Section 342(a). An accident investigation was commenced compliance personnel on June 30, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481955.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |