Accident Summary Nr: 127471.015 - Employee dies after collapsing while moving boxes from conve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481913.015 | 07/06/2020 | 561320 | Randstad North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on July 3, 2020, an employee had just returned from lunch break before lifting three boxes off a conveyor and carrying them to a different location twice. The employee was in the process of placing her hands beneath a box at the end of the conveyor for a third trip when her left knee buckled slightly and then she fell over backwards onto the floor. The employee died of unknown medical causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481913.015 | 37 | F | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |