Accident Summary Nr: 127456.015 - Employee sustains head and spine injuries in fall from ladde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463871.015 | 02/19/2020 | 236118 | Wa317958285 - Contractor Llc The |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was standing on the top rung of an extension ladder to install a two foot by two foot board under the gable of a single story duplex. At some point, the ladder slipped out and the employee fell approximately twenty feet. The employee received severe head and spinal injuries and was taken to the hospital for treatment. The employee was later removed from life support and died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463871.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |