Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127398.015 - Employee Dies After Lawn Mower Rolls Over On Slope

Accident: 127398.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/29/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1481429.01506/30/2020Dare Commercial Services, Llc

At 9:15 p.m on June 26, 2020, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was operating a Dixie Chopper model number DG07/WC03 riding lawn mower, with serial number 18000534 near a retention pond located behind a big box retail st ore. The retention pond was surrounded by sloping terrain. As the employee began mowing the sloping surface, the lawn mower rolled over. The employee sustained unspecified injuries. He was taken to the hospital, and he was hospitalized. He died two days later, on June 28, 2020. The employer reported the injury and deat h to OSHA two days after he died, on June 30, 2020. The lawn mower was equipped with a roll-over protective structure (ROPS), but it was lowered at the time of the incident. The facilities manager stated that the ROPS was lowered because th e lawn mower was being transported right before the incident.

Keywords: lawn mower, rops, riding on equipment, roll-over, seat belt, slope, sloping, training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1481429.015 53 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm