Accident Summary Nr: 127383.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting wood with table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462285.015 | 02/12/2020 | 337122 | Mingja, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:58 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working as a woodworking machine operator for a furniture manufacture was cutting a 15-inch long thin piece of wood. The employee was using a Delta 10-inch Left Tilt Hybrid Table Saw to cut the piece for a stool or bench. The employee was standing on the right side of the table saw pushing the piece of wood with his hands. As he moved his left hand towards the cut path when his left ring finger went under the hood and contacted the sawblade. The employee amputated his finger amputation, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462285.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |