Accident Summary Nr: 127241.015 - Employee falls from structural steel and incurs multiple fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480366.015 | 06/24/2020 | 238120 | Atlas Steel Erection |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 23, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was installing metal decking when he misjudged an opening and fell to concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured arm, leg, pelvis, and cheekbones. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480366.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |