Accident Summary Nr: 127227.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when basket floor gives out
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463292.015 | 02/14/2020 | 112120 | Robert Gioletti & Sons Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee, a handyman, was tasked with installing a galvanized pipe into a pipe array, which was approximately 15 to 20 feet off the ground in the feed mixing area of a cow milk dairy. The employee and a coworker, a forklift driver, retrieved an in-house fabricated man-basket and attached it to the forks and mast of the forklift to access the location. The employee got into the man-basket and tested it by jumping on its floor to make sure it was sturdy enough and would hold his weight. The employee found that the wood floor was flexible, but he felt it would hold his weight. Once at the worksite, the employee was raised in the man-basket to install the pipe. Once the employee had been raised, the floor of the man-basket gave way and he fell to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his left shoulder and pelvis, and a laceration to his left elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463292.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |